custom movie props and customized nerf guns

Latest

Shop Project Updates! 11-10-12


Hey folks! Here’s some progress photos from this week’s projects. It’s my weekend with the kids, so sorry there won’t be more of my element prose…oh, you’re ok with that? Well carry on then! Lol

Thanks for the visit and email me if I can be of service! ๐Ÿ™‚

Brian

20121110-150756.jpg

20121110-150835.jpg

20121110-150850.jpg

20121110-150906.jpg

20121110-150931.jpg

20121110-150947.jpg

20121110-151003.jpg

20121110-151104.jpg

20121110-151131.jpg

Advertisements
Image

A pirate pistol I’ve been working on


20121108-171025.jpg

I call it a pirate pistol and I bet its something else..but it looks legit and that’s what matters, right? ๐Ÿ™‚ it’s not the nicest casting ever with a small upsweep in the “barrer packing bar”. I assume it was just bent during a high-seas ship assault, hehe

It is available, email me if you have any interest or think it would make a keen steampunk/sky captain base ๐Ÿ™‚ Johnsonarms76@gmail.com

Thanks!

Custom P90 Airsoft Prop


Here’s some progress on a custom P90 commission. The camo design is not a copy of anything specific, it just looked good! ๐Ÿ™‚

20121105-112544.jpg

Moving Day 11-3-12


So the day has finally come to move into a more proper workspace! Here’s some photos of the chaos and a bit of the stuff I’ve collected over the years, a lot of which I forgot I had, haha.

Now that I have a much higher rent bill, expect to see us making a lot of use of the new room. If you’re ever in the neighborhood, feel free to make a trip over to see it in person! ๐Ÿ™‚

20121103-134959.jpg

20121103-135030.jpg

20121103-135040.jpg

20121103-135249.jpg

HALO Carter Helmet Complete


Thanks to Tony Pagan, the Carter helmet is complete (He also did the sculpt and casting). This one is spoken for, but let me know if you have a helmet that needs painting or would like to purchase your own competed helmet. Thanks for visiting ๐Ÿ™‚

Brian Johnson
Johnsonarms76@gmail.com

20121025-214210.jpg

Adventure Time inspired Demon Blood Sword Finished!


I usually don’t get too fanboy when it comes to the props I paint, but that went out the window with this sword. It’s so damn red and shiny, lol. I tried to balance out the realistic/cartoon-y look and I think this was a good balance for the first try. Many thanks to my talented Dad for his time spent building this three foot beast ๐Ÿ™‚

I hope you AT fans will enjoy seeing the photos (yes, I’ll get a proper photo before it leaves!) and maybe we’ll try another one if you have some suggestions on what the next one should be ๐Ÿ™‚

Brian

20121022-200023.jpg

Vera 2.0 – Nerf Edition :)


She’s finally finished, folks! As with many of my creations, this was built over a functioning nerf recon body. There are many differences if you go to fine details, but the “look and feel” have been pretty well preserved. I’m not sure anyone has the wallet to build a CNC’ed version of this, but feel free to prove me wrong, lol. I hope you all approve and will look forward to 3.0 when my Dad is ready to tackle another one of these beauties ๐Ÿ™‚

Just to give the proper credit to a very talented builder, the images we worked from are of an airsoft replica called “Alice” made by a UK resident named “Joe F” who goes by JoaTrash. His metal version is something to behold and I hope you’ll have a look:

http://www.urbanchant.com/alice_/

Thanks for the visit!
Brian J ๐Ÿ˜‰

20121021-235428.jpg

20121021-235455.jpg

20121021-235531.jpg

20121021-235604.jpg

20121021-235639.jpg

20121021-235716.jpg

20121021-235857.jpg